Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Policy
    for the pre-register Process of GoodX Finance Network AG
  • In the present privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"), GoodX Finance Network AG, Dammstrasse 16, 6300 Zug, Switzerland, registration number CH-170.3.041.879-7 (hereinafter also referred to as "we", "us" or "GoodX") would like to inform you about the scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by usingthe website preregister.goodx.network ("Website").

  • 1. Responsible Person

    GoodX Finance Network AG, Dammstrasse 16, 6300 Zug, Switzerland is the responsible person for the collection, processing and use of personal data within the meaning of the Swiss and EU data protection regulation.

    We will store and use the provided data at the user’s request. The user may object to the collection, processing or use of his personal data by GoodX in accordance with this Privacy Policy in whole or partially at any time by sending an e-mail or letter to the following contact details:

    GoodX Finance Network AG
    Dammstrasse 16, 6300 Zug, Switzerland
    E-Mail: dataprotection@goodx.network

  • 2. Collection and processing of your data

    GoodX gathers, uses and saves your personal data within the scope of the directions of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (1993) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016) (together "GDPR"). Personal data refers to individual information on personal or other circumstances of a person.

    To participate and register for the pre-sign upprocess, you should enter your e-mail address and your name on the Website

    We need your e-mail address to confirm your pre-registration and to communicate with you. Furthermore, we need your e-mail address and your name, to identify you and your position on the pre-register list.

  • 3. Use of Cookies

    Our Website makes use of so-called cookies to provide personalised functions and to enable us to analyzeyour usage of our Website.

    We use cookies and other similar technologies to deliver services, andadvertisementto you and to analyse how you use our products and services and whether the advertisements are being viewed. We also allow third parties to use tracking technologies for similar purposes.

    We use tracking technologies for the following purposes:

    Strictly necessary purposes
    To allowyou tologin, toguaranteethe Website security and to provide functionality. Without such technology, our services won't work properly or won't have the capacityto deliver certain features and functionalities.

    Performance purposes
    To analyse how visitors use the Websiteto provide a better user experience. We also use this technology to check if you have opened our e-mails, so that we can see whether they are being delivered correctly and are of interest.

    Personalisation purposes
    To remember choices you have made - such as language or region.

    You can allow or deactivate the option to store cookies at any time under the system preferences of your browser settings. However, not all interactive features of our Website may be available if you disable cookies.

  • 4. GoodX Updates

    With our updates, we will inform you about ourorganization and offers. To register for the newsletter, we need your e-mail address. In addition, we record your IP address and the date of registration upon registering to ensure that no third party misuses your e-mail address and hereby logs in without youknowing, to receive the newsletter. This data is stored and used to send the newsletter.

    After registering, you will receive an e-mail to confirm your affiliation to the newsletter e-mail list. Unless you confirm your registration for our newsletter within 24 hours, we will delete your provided data from sign up for the newsletter (email address, IP address, date of registration) in 24h after the confirmation e-mailwas sent to you, provided that no statutory storage requirements are in conflict.

    At the end of each newsletter, there is a link through which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Upon cancellation of the newsletter, personal data provided in order to subscribe to the newsletter will be deleted, unless a statutory requirement precludes this. You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made at any time via a link which is in the newsletter itself.

  • 5. Surveys

    With our surveys and questionnaires, we would like to adapt and improve the GoodX products, servicesand offers according to the needs of our participants in the pre-register process. If you participate in a survey, we will store your e-mail address and your name so that we can identify you and classify you on the pre-register list.

    In the survey and on the basis of GDPR regulation, we collect andprocessinformation, thatcontains the following personal data related to you, and which is data, provided by you, such as name, IP address and age.

    We need this data to provide customer-oriented demographics for improving our marketing strategies, products and services.

  • 6. Access data / log files

    With every access to our Website, usage data are transmitted through the respective internet browser and stored in log files, the so-called server log files. The records stored in this case contain the following data: date and time of retrieval, page name, IP address, referrer URL (i.e. the page you have previously visited), the amount of data transferred, as well as the product and version information of the browser used. The IP addresses of users will be deleted or anonymized after the end of use. In the case of anonymization, the IP addresses are changed in such a way that the details of personal or factual circumstances can no longer be assigned to a specific or identifiable natural person, or only with a disproportionate amount of time, cost and manpower.

    We use the log data and log files only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security andoptimization of our offer.

  • 7. Integration of services and content of third parties

    Occasionally, we may include third-party content on our Website, such as videos from YouTube, Maps from Google Maps, Google Recapture, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. To display the content, the providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users. We have no influence on storage and further use of the IP address by the third parties.

    7.1. Google Analytics

    • In our Website, we use javascripts from Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the Website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. More information can be obtained from here https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html
    • Google has committed itself to self-certification by the US Department of Commerce to adhere to the framework of the EU-US Privacy Shield.
    • However, if IP anonymizationis enabledon this Website, Google will truncate your IP address beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this Website. On behalf of GoodX, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, to compile reports on Website activity and to provide other services related to Website activity and Internet usage to the Website operator.
    • The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this Website in full. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link to install:
      http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    7.2. Data center

    • GoodX uses the Amazon data centersituated in EU (Frankfurt am Main, Germany and Dublin, Ireland).
  • 8. Data processing partners

    8.1. We will disclose the data we collect from you to certain third parties who use personal data in delivering their services to us, they use data securely and confidentially and under strict contractual controls in accordance with data protection laws and enforced by GoodX.

    8.2. We send personal data to the following sets of data processors in order to perform the GoodX pre-register process:

    • Cloud storage providers
      — This is to safely and securely store your data with GoodX;
    • Advertisers and analytics providers
      — If we decide to engage advertisers in promoting our products and services, the advertisers and their advertising networks may require anonymized personal data to serve relevant adverts to you and others. We will never disclose identifiable information about individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with collective information about our users;
      — We also use analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our Website;
    • Companies within the GoodX group
      — To provide a unified service across all of our products and services, we may disclose your personal information to any member of the GoodX group, which means any of our subsidiaries or related entities. Companies in the GoodX group will be acting as joint controllers or processors to perform the pre-register process.

    8.3. We may also disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;
    • In order to:
      — Enforce or apply the General Terms and Conditions for the Pre-Register Process of GoodX and/or any other agreements between you and us or to investigate potential breaches; or
      — protect the rights, property or safety of GoodX, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizationsforthe protection from fraud and credit risk reduction.
  • 9. Your legal rights

    You have the right to:

    Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you require this, then please reach out to our support team at the email address specified in Paragraph 1 of this Privacy Policy.

    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. If you require this, then please reach out to our support team at the email address specified in Paragraph 1 of this Privacy Policy.

    Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

    Object to the processing of your personal data. This is in situations where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party),and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights. If you object to the processing of certain data, then we may not be able to keep your pre-registration,and it is likely we will have to remove your name from the pre-register list.

    Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Please note that any requests in relation to the restriction of the processing of your data means that we may not be able to keep your pre-registration and it is likely we will have to remove your name from the pre-register list.

    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, which you can then transfer to an applicable third party. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. If you require this, then please reach out to our support team at the email address specified in Paragraph 1 of this Privacy Policy.

    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able tokeep your pre-registration,and it is likely we will have to remove your name from the pre-register list.

  • 10. Duration of keeping your data

    We only process and store personal information for the period necessary to achieve the processing purpose or as provided for in laws or regulations governing the controller. If the purpose of the storage is omitted or if a legally prescribed retention period expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

  • June 01, 2018